The Children's Aid Society of the Districts of Sudbury and Manitoulin

The Children’s Aid Society of the Districts of Sudbury and Manitoulin Privacy Practices

Your Privacy and Personal Information

We care about your privacy at The Children’s Aid Society of the Districts of Sudbury and Manitoulin (“CASDSM”). When it comes to using, collecting and disclosing your personal information, we are required to follow the privacy rules under the Child Youth and Family Services Act, 2017. We are required to keep your personal information safe and secure. You have the right to know how we may use and give out your service information, and how we can get access to it.

We are committed to promoting privacy and protecting the confidentiality of the personal information we hold about you and the services you have received. Your personal information must be kept private and secure. We have to protect your information from loss or theft. If there is a privacy breach concerning your personal information, we will tell you.

CAS Mandate

Children’s Aid Societies (“CASs”) have the exclusive mandate to provide child protection services in Ontario. CASs work to promote the best interests, protection and well-being of children. Every CAS in the province is responsible for a specific jurisdiction and at times CASs work together to fulfill their mandate.

How does CASDSM use my Personal Information?

We collect, use, and disclose (meaning share) personal information to:

• investigate allegations that children and youth may be in need of protection and, where necessary, protect children and youth
• assess, reduce or eliminate a risk of harm to a child or youth or serious harm to other person or group of people
• provide services to children, youth and their families for protecting children or for the prevention of circumstances requiring the protection of children and youth
• provide care for children and youth and supervise children and youth under our supervision
• assess and approve homes for children and youth who cannot remain with their families
• place children and youth for adoption
• plan and manage services
• aid a law enforcement agency investigation
• receive payment or process, monitor, verify or reimburse claims for payment
• detect, monitor or prevent fraud or any unauthorized receipt of services or benefits
• provide appointment reminders
• seek consent (or consent of a substitute decision-maker) where appropriate
• conduct risk management, error management and quality improvement activities
• service recipient surveying
• dispose of identifiable information
• respond to or initiating legal proceedings
• conduct research (subject to certain rules)
• compile statistics
• report to the government as required by law
• allow for the analysis, administration and management of the children’s aid system
• comply with legal and regulatory requirements
• fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law.

In child protection cases, we collect information about children and youth who may be at risk of harm or in need of our services. This includes the personal information of the child, youth and important people in the child or youth’s life.

We collect this information from children and youth, their families or indirectly from members of the community or other service providers.

We also collect personal information about caregivers and those who seek to provide care to children and youth in need, such as foster parents, adoptive parents and members of a child or youth’s extended family. We collect most of this information directly from those individuals.

Who does CASDSM share my information with?

CASs share information with each other to better protect children. Information collected by one CAS may be provided to other CASs when the other CAS needs to know the information to provide child protection services.

Service Providers are persons or organizations who assist us to deliver services to children, youth and families. We share only the information that is necessary for service providers to deliver and administer these services.

Sometimes we receive requests for information from third parties such as the police, government agencies and people involved in court cases with our clients. We only give personal information about service recipients to third parties if:

• we have the individual’s consent;
• there is a court order, search warrant, or urgent demand for records requiring disclosure; or
• we are legally permitted or required to provide the information.

How do I obtain copies of my records?

With limited exceptions, you have the right to access the personal information in the Society’s records about you that relates to a service provided to you.

If you need a copy of your service records, please contact us in writing at:

The Children’s Aid Society of the Districts of Sudbury and Manitoulin
Attention: Screening Department
319 Lasalle Blvd, Unit 3
Sudbury, Ontario
P3A 1W7

In rare situations, you may be denied access to some or all of your personal information about service (with any such denial being in accordance with the law).

How do I request a correction to my records?

We try to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. Please let us know if you disagree with what is recorded, and we will make the change or otherwise we will ask you to write a statement of disagreement and we will attach that statement to your service record.

We encourage you to contact your worker with any questions or concerns you might have about our information practices. You can also reach our Privacy Office by email, phone or in writing:

The Children’s Aid Society of the Districts of Sudbury and Manitoulin
Privacy Office
Attention: Gisèle Paquette
319 Lasalle Blvd, Unit 3
Sudbury, Ontario
P3A 1W7
Phone: 705-566-3113
Email: privacyoffice@casdsm.on.ca

If your privacy questions have not been answered or issues not resolved to your satisfaction, you may wish to make a formal privacy complaint to us.

If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario is responsible for making sure that privacy laws are followed in Ontario.

The Commissioner can be reached at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: 1-800-387-0073
Fax: 1-416-325-9195
E-mail: info@ipc.on.ca
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

We encourage you to ask your worker questions to find out more about privacy and your family. If you have questions about this, please ask us.